PRIVACY POLICY

 

This privacy policy clarifies what personal information we collect, how it is collected, the steps we take to keep it secure, and what you can do if you have a privacy query or complaint. All personal information held by Creative Blooms is managed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, as set out in the the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended.

 

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect relates to the products and services you purchase from us. (If we wish to use your information for other, unrelated purposes we will only do so after obtaining your consent.) The information we collect may include your name, contact details, method of payment details, the products and services you buy or are interested in, and such other information as may be relevant to the supply of our products and services.

 

How do we collect information?

We collect personal information in several ways, including when you provide information to us by means of an electronic device (such as a personal computer, tablet computer or smartphone), over the phone, by facsimile or in person.

 

How do we use the information we collect?

Your personal information is used, and where necessary disclosed, by us in the course of supplying products and services you purchase from us, and for reasonably related purposes. This may include but is not limited to:

We may, from time to time, use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those listed above PROVIDED THAT you have given your consent to such additional use or disclosure in advance. We may also disclose your personal information in circumstances where a law of the Commonwealth, a State or Territory obliges us to do so.

Customers choosing Paypal as their method of payment should be aware that the information they provide via the Paypal payment gateway is disclosed directly by the customer to Paypal Holdings Inc, an overseas company based in the United States of America. As a Paypal merchant, Creative Blooms does not collect or hold credit card details associated with Paypal transactions and we cannot be held liable for any breach of privacy attributable to Paypal. If you would like more information about the privacy of your information when using Paypal, please refer to Paypal's privacy policy (available online at www.paypal.com).

 

How do we keep information secure?

We will at all times take reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality of personal information we collect. This commitment includes taking reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, and unauthorised use or disclosure of, your personal information. This commitment also includes taking reasonable steps to ensure the secure destruction of records where appropriate.

 

How can you raise a privacy query or complaint?

You have the right to request from us access to personal information we hold about you and, if you wish, to request that we make corrections to your personal information. You also have the right to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information. You can do so using the contact details below.

 

T:  +61 8 9246 7647
F:  +61 8 9246 7647
E:  info@creativeblooms-perthflorist.com.au

 

We will do our best to resolve any complaint with you directly, but should you be unhappy with the outcome you can lodge a formal privacy complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, by phone on 1300 363 992 or online at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Policy updates

We reserve the right to vary this privacy policy from time to time.

Email: